Choirs For Good Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how Choirs For Good uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Choirs For Good collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

  • Payment details

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Choirs For Good with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Choirs For Good may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Referral bodies who you have given permission to refer you to our services (for example, GP surgeries or Community Link Workers)

How will we use your data?

Choirs For Good collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your choir membership and manage your account.

  • Email you with information about your choir and about wider Choirs For Good happenings we think you might like.

When Choirs For Good processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases. 

 

While the COVID-19 pandemic continues and the NHS Track and Trace system is in place, Choirs For Good will share any necessary information related to the spread of coronavirus with the NHS. This may include your name, email address, phone number, and the date and location of a time when you attending one of our events or locations in the previous 21 days.

How do we store your data?

Choirs For Good securely stores your data on a paid, secured server provided by Wix, which falls in line with GDPR compliance for a company of our size. We review the storage of our information on these servers regularly, and have plans in place to relocate to new servers at such time as we reach the size where moving servers is required.

Choirs For Good will keep your personal identification details and your payment details for as long as you are actively involved in the choir, or for 6 months maximum if you are not active. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data on all servers and databases.

Marketing

Choirs For Good would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Choirs For Good from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

Choirs For Good would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data that Choirs For Good holds. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Choirs For Good correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Choirs For Good to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Choirs For Good erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Choirs For Good restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Choirs For Good’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Choirs For Good transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at hello@choirsforgood.com

Or write to us at 14 King Street, Pontypridd, CF37 1RP

Privacy policies of other websites

The Choirs For Good website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Choirs For Good keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 12 September 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Choirs For Good’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at hello@choirsforgood.com

Or write to us at 14 King Street, Pontypridd, CF37 1RP

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Choirs For Good has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email:  wales@ico.org.uk

Address: 

 

Information Commissioner’s Office - Wales

2nd Floor, Churchill House

Churchill Way

Cardiff

CF10 2HH